BEST VALUE SEOUL RHINOPLASTY CLINICS 2026: 7 PICKS RANKED
Seven Seoul rhinoplasty clinics ranked by technique specificity, revision-rate transparency, and honest KRW pricing for international patients in 2026.
By Editorial

Seoul has more than 500 clinics that offer rhinoplasty, and the price range between the cheapest and the most expensive stretches from around ₩3,000,000 to over ₩15,000,000 for the same nominal procedure. Best value in this market is not the lowest quote. It is the clinic where the surgeon operates on your nose type frequently, quotes revisions transparently, and does not upsell you into cartilage work you did not need. This ranking is built around those three signals for medical tourists flying into Seoul in 2026.
WHAT BEST VALUE ACTUALLY MEANS FOR RHINOPLASTY
Rhinoplasty is the highest-revision surgical procedure in Seoul aesthetic medicine. Peer-reviewed Korean plastic surgery data puts primary revision rates at 5 to 15 percent depending on technique, and revision cost typically runs 1.5 to 2 times the primary. A clinic that charges ₩4,000,000 for a silicone dorsum but has a 20 percent revision rate is not cheap. A clinic that charges ₩7,500,000 and rarely sees the patient back for a revision is the real bargain. Value in this list is priced against expected total lifetime cost, not the sticker on the consultation quote.
The second signal is technique specificity. Seoul splits into two clinic types: rhinoplasty-only specialists that run 200 to 400 cases a month by one or two surgeons, and general plastic surgery hospitals that offer rhinoplasty as one of thirty procedures. Specialists win on primary case volume for a specific nose shape. General hospitals win on revision complexity, deviated septum work, and combined jaw-plus-nose cases. The right choice depends on whether you are a first-timer with a Western nose bridge or a revision patient with scar tissue and a collapsed tip. The rhinoplasty cost breakdown by type covers the technique-to-KRW mapping in detail.
THE 2026 BEST-VALUE RHINOPLASTY RANKING
Each clinic below was selected from active listings that offer rhinoplasty as a core procedure, cross-checked for English patient services, and ranked on price-to-outcome ratio for international patients. Rankings favor specialists for primary cases and hospitals for revision or combined work. All price bands assume VAT included at 10 percent, which foreign medical tourists can partially reclaim at the airport.
1. SHIMMIAN Rhinoplasty Clinic, Seocho. Rhinoplasty-only specialist with a Google rating of 5.0 across hundreds of reviews. SHIMMIAN operates on tip plasty, silicone dorsum, and rib cartilage as separate quoted line items, so patients are not bundled into a ₩10,000,000 all-in that hides the actual work. Typical Western first-time patient pays ₩6,500,000 to ₩8,500,000 for silicone plus tip plasty. Best value at the mid-tier because the surgeon books directly rather than routing through a consultation manager on commission.
2. Seoul Rhinoplasty Clinic, Seocho. Second rhinoplasty-only specialist on the ranking with a 4.9 Google rating. Strong track record on revision cases where a previous silicone implant has extruded or shifted. Revision quotes typically run ₩8,000,000 to ₩12,000,000 depending on whether rib cartilage is required. First-time cases are competitive at ₩5,500,000 to ₩7,500,000. Value comes from the revision transparency: they quote a fixed range up front rather than adding cartilage charges at the operating table.

3. April31 Aesthetics, Gangnam. General plastic surgery hospital with 4.6 Google rating and strong bimaxillary-plus-rhinoplasty combined case experience. Not the cheapest at ₩7,000,000 to ₩9,500,000 for primary rhinoplasty, but the best-value pick if you are combining nose work with jaw contouring on the same trip. Anesthesia and hospital-day fees roll into one quote rather than being charged twice.
4. Girin Plastic Surgery, Seocho. Boutique clinic with a 4.9 Google rating that runs a tight operating volume by design. Primary rhinoplasty quotes land in the ₩5,800,000 to ₩7,200,000 band. Value at the lower-mid tier because the surgeon rejects revision cases that fall outside their scope rather than accepting them and mid-surgery discovering the tissue is unworkable. Patients report shorter consultation-to-surgery gaps of two to five days for international travelers.
5. ID Hospital, Gangnam. Premium tier at ₩8,500,000 to ₩13,000,000 for primary rhinoplasty. Included in a best-value list because ID has the deepest bench for complex revision work involving rib cartilage harvest and for patients with prior filler-plus-implant combinations that failed. If your first rhinoplasty went badly in another country, ID's revision cost stays fixed rather than escalating during the operation. High absolute price, but low probability of a second revision, which is where the value shows up over three years.
6. Grand Plastic Surgery, Apgujeong. Volume clinic with a 4.2 Google rating that reflects mixed reviews across a very high case count. Primary rhinoplasty quotes at the value end of the market: ₩3,800,000 to ₩5,200,000. The trade-off is a busier surgical calendar and less senior-surgeon time in follow-up. Included for the budget-conscious first-timer with a straightforward tip-plasty case and no previous work, where the discount is real.
7. 1mm Plastic Surgery, Seocho. Mid-tier at ₩5,500,000 to ₩7,800,000 with a 4.6 Google rating. Strength is precise, subtle tip work rather than aggressive dorsum reshaping. Good match for Asian and mixed-race patients who want a natural refinement rather than a Western bridge. The silicone versus rib cartilage comparison explains why the tip technique matters more than the implant material for this patient type.
KRW PRICE BANDS BY TECHNIQUE IN 2026
Price is a function of technique, not clinic tier. A tip plasty at ID Hospital costs less than a full rib cartilage rhinoplasty at any of the specialist clinics above. Use these bands to sanity-check any quote against the median 2026 Seoul market rate for foreign patients.
- 01Tip plasty only, closed approach: ₩2,800,000 to ₩4,500,000
- 02Silicone dorsum plus tip plasty (Western first-timers): ₩5,500,000 to ₩8,500,000
- 03Gore-Tex dorsum plus septal cartilage tip: ₩6,500,000 to ₩9,500,000
- 04Rib cartilage rhinoplasty (revision or complex primary): ₩8,500,000 to ₩13,500,000
- 05Revision rhinoplasty with implant removal and rib harvest: ₩10,500,000 to ₩16,000,000
- 06Bimaxillary jaw plus rhinoplasty combined package: ₩22,000,000 to ₩38,000,000
HOW DO YOU VET A RHINOPLASTY CLINIC IN A 30-MINUTE CONSULT?
Ask the surgeon three specific questions and time how long each answer takes. First: what is your revision rate on my specific nose type, and how do you charge if I come back within a year. A confident specialist quotes a number and a revision policy in under sixty seconds. A commission-driven consultation manager pivots to package discounts. Second: which implant material will you use and why for my bridge, and what is the ten-year data on that material in Korean patients. If the answer is silicone by default for every case, the clinic is technique-limited. Third: can I see three before-and-after cases in the last month with my ethnic background and my nose type. Reputable clinics keep a case book on hand.
Consultation timing also matters. Schedule two consultations at different clinics in a single day if you have flown in. Compare quotes side by side while the information is fresh. Bring translated printouts of any previous surgical notes if you are a revision patient, because Korean surgeons rely on operative reports more than on photographs for tissue-condition assessment. If you are unsure how the consultation flow works, first-time rhinoplasty in Seoul covers the pre-surgery day-by-day.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
HOW MUCH DOES A GOOD RHINOPLASTY IN SEOUL COST IN 2026?
For a Western first-time patient with silicone dorsum plus septal cartilage tip work, expect ₩5,500,000 to ₩8,500,000 (about $4,100 to $6,300) at a reputable Seocho or Gangnam clinic including VAT. Rib cartilage cases run ₩8,500,000 to ₩13,500,000. Quotes below ₩3,500,000 for a Western nose bridge almost always signal a rushed consultation, a junior surgeon, or an eventual revision cost that erases the savings.
WHICH SEOUL CLINIC IS BEST FOR REVISION RHINOPLASTY?
For complex revision involving rib cartilage harvest or implant extrusion, ID Hospital and Seoul Rhinoplasty Clinic both carry deeper revision benches than most specialists. ID handles a higher volume of foreign revision patients, while Seoul Rhinoplasty Clinic offers tighter pricing transparency. Bring your original surgical notes translated into Korean and expect a fixed quote within one consultation.
CAN KOREAN SURGEONS OPERATE ON WESTERN NOSES?
Yes, and the top specialists on this list see 30 to 50 percent Western patients by caseload. The key is asking to see recent before-and-afters on Caucasian bridge shapes rather than assuming a portfolio dominated by East Asian tip-plasty cases translates to your anatomy. Western noses typically require different implant heights, longer tip projection, and closer attention to dorsal aesthetic lines than Korean noses.
HOW MANY DAYS AFTER RHINOPLASTY CAN I FLY HOME?
Most Seoul surgeons clear patients for international flights at day seven to day ten post-surgery, once external splints are removed and initial swelling has stabilized. Cabin pressure at cruise altitude does not damage the nose after day seven, but sustained swelling from long-haul flights before day ten can prolong recovery. Book a hotel or aftercare apartment for a minimum of ten nights in Seoul when planning the trip. The flying-home recovery rules covers post-op timelines by procedure.
IS SEOUL REALLY CHEAPER THAN THE US FOR RHINOPLASTY?
A comparable primary rhinoplasty in a major US city runs $9,000 to $18,000. Seoul mid-tier quotes at $4,100 to $6,300 for the same technique, and revision work costs 30 to 50 percent less than US revision pricing. Even including a business-class flight and ten nights of Gangnam accommodation, the total-trip cost for a Western patient typically lands 40 to 55 percent below equivalent US care. The savings widen further on rib cartilage and revision cases.
Comparisons · 8 min · Sep 29, 2026
← all posts
BREAST IMPLANT REMOVAL SEOUL 2026: EN BLOC VS CAPSULECTOMY VS EXPLANT
The three protocols Seoul surgeons use to take breast implants out, how they pick between them, and what each one costs and recovers like for foreign patients in 2026.

JUVEDERM VS RESTYLANE VS BELOTERO: SEOUL FILLER BRANDS 2026
The three Western HA filler families Seoul injectors actually stock, where each one wins on the face, and what foreign patients pay per syringe in 2026.

SUBGLANDULAR VS SUBMUSCULAR VS DUAL PLANE BREAST AUGMENTATION SEOUL 2026
The three pocket planes behind every Seoul boob job, how surgeons pick between them, and what each one means for recovery, feel, and ten-year results.

MINT PDO VS WONDERLIFT VS SILHOUETTE SOFT THREADS SEOUL 2026
The three thread brands Seoul clinics argue about, how surgeons actually pick between them, and what each costs for foreign patients in 2026.

FAT TRANSFER VS IMPLANTS BREAST AUGMENTATION SEOUL 2026
Head-to-head verdict on fat grafting and silicone implants in Seoul, with KRW price bands, revision rates, and the clinic types that run each procedure well.
▶▶▶ stop reading. start matching.
FIND YOURS.
We'll pull five clinics matched to your case. WhatsApp reply within 24h.