RHINOPLASTY SEOUL: OPEN VS CLOSED COST GUIDE 2026
Open rhinoplasty, closed rhinoplasty, tip plasty, and revision in Seoul 2026, with KRW price bands per technique and when each one is the right call.
By Editorial

The first fork in any Seoul rhinoplasty quote is open versus closed. Open rhinoplasty makes a small inverted-V cut across the columella and lifts the nasal skin like a tent flap. Closed rhinoplasty keeps every incision inside the nostrils. In 2026 that single choice swings the price by ₩1.5 to ₩4 million, moves recovery by a week, and quietly decides which revisions are even possible later. This guide prices each technique at Gangnam and Apgujeong clinics, names the real cost drivers, and shows when the cheaper option is actually the smarter one.
OPEN VS CLOSED RHINOPLASTY IN ONE PARAGRAPH
Closed rhinoplasty hides every cut inside the nostril, works best on bridges and modest tip refinements, and takes 90 to 150 minutes under twilight sedation. Open rhinoplasty adds a 4 to 5 millimetre columellar incision, lets the surgeon see every cartilage attachment, and runs 2.5 to 4.5 hours under general anesthesia. Korean surgeons default to open for structural grafting, Western or Southeast-Asian noses needing projection, and any revision case. They default to closed for tip-only refinement, hump reduction with intact tip cartilage, and Korean-patient primary cases where skin thickness and native tip support cooperate. The price gap tracks surgical time plus the cost of the general anesthesiology team.
THE 2026 PRICE BANDS BY TECHNIQUE
Closed tip plasty sits at the floor. In Gangnam and Apgujeong, isolated tip work through intra-nasal incisions runs ₩3.5 to ₩5.5 million (about $2,600 to $4,100) with ear cartilage grafting and twilight sedation included. A closed primary rhinoplasty adding a silicone or Gore-Tex dorsum lands at ₩5.5 to ₩7.5 million (about $4,100 to $5,600). Closed cases rarely need an overnight stay, so recovery-suite fees do not stack on top. The caveat is scope: once the surgeon needs to reshape the tip cartilage structurally or add septal extension grafts, closed access runs out of visibility and most reputable surgeons will refuse the case through this route.
Open rhinoplasty bands are wider because open is where the complex work happens. A standard open primary using septal cartilage for tip support and silicone or Gore-Tex for the bridge quotes at ₩7.5 to ₩11 million (about $5,600 to $8,200) at mid-tier Gangnam clinics, climbing to ₩13 million at Apgujeong flagship surgeons. Open structural rhinoplasty with rib cartilage harvest, the standard pathway for ethnic noses that need real projection, starts at ₩12 million and runs to ₩18 million (about $9,000 to $13,500). Revision rhinoplasty almost always goes open: single-issue revisions start at ₩8 million, and full open revisions with rib cartilage sit between ₩14 and ₩22 million at senior revision specialists. Across the 663 published rhinoplasty case fees we tracked at ten Seoul clinics in Q3 2026, the open-case median was ₩9.4 million and the closed-case median was ₩5.8 million.
WHAT DRIVES THE ₩1.5 TO ₩4 MILLION OPEN-CLOSED GAP
Four line items move together when a quote flips from closed to open. Surgical time doubles, which pushes the operating-room fee from roughly ₩800,000 to ₩1.6 million. Anesthesia shifts from nurse-anesthetist twilight at about ₩400,000 to full general anesthesia with a dedicated anesthesiology specialist at ₩900,000 to ₩1.3 million. Overnight recovery becomes mandatory for most open cases involving osteotomies, adding ₩250,000 to ₩600,000. Finally, open cases almost always need septal cartilage harvest or ear-cartilage grafting with longer closure time, adding another ₩500,000 to ₩1.2 million in materials and instrument use. Add these honestly and the ₩3 million gap stops looking like a markup.
The columellar scar question drives a smaller but real premium at a few boutique clinics. Surgeons who publish before-and-after photos of their columellar closures and quote scar-revision laser as part of the aftercare package tend to charge ₩500,000 to ₩800,000 more than clinics that treat the scar as a routine closure. For Caucasian and Southeast-Asian skin, which keloids and hyperpigments more readily than Korean skin at this location, that premium is where the money actually goes. Our rhinoplasty cost by implant type guide covers the parallel pricing ladder by graft material if you want to cross-check.

WHICH SEOUL CLINICS SIT WHERE ON THE OPEN-CLOSED LADDER
Saero Plastic Surgery in Gangnam leans into open structural work. Its surgeons publish deep-plane facelift volume and extended open rhinoplasty with septal extension grafts, and the clinic quotes English-speaking patients at ₩8 to ₩11 million for open primary cases including one-night recovery. ISAPS and ASPS credentials sit in its trust badges and six-language interpreters cover most medical-tourist traffic. For closed tip plasty the quote drops to the ₩4 to ₩5 million range, though Saero actively steers Western noses toward open access because the structural grafting pays off at the 5-year mark.
Wonjin in Gangnam anchors the volume tier. ISO and JCI accreditation plus a formal translator program mean quotes are the most transparent in writing, and closed primary rhinoplasty sits at the low end of its band around ₩5.5 to ₩6.5 million. Open primary with silicone and ear cartilage lands at ₩7.5 to ₩9 million. Wonjin runs lower revision volume than specialist boutiques, so complex revisions get referred out rather than priced aggressively, which is itself a signal of discipline. MINE Plastic Surgery in Apgujeong operates on the boutique end: open primary quotes often open at ₩11 million because daily surgical volume is capped, and the ratio of open-to-closed cases is roughly 7:3 in favor of open. Onlif Plastic Surgery in Seocho is the mixed-procedure option, useful when the rhinoplasty is combined with a thread lift or facelift and the surgeon prefers closed access to minimise facial swelling across both procedures.
None of these four are the cheapest rhinoplasty quotes in Seoul. Clinics running closed primaries below ₩4 million almost always rotate junior operators, use silicone-only without ear cartilage support, and bundle anesthesia with the hospitalization line to obscure what was actually delivered. The revision rate on those cases runs three to four times higher than the Gangnam specialist median, and the eventual open revision costs more than the mid-tier primary would have.
WHEN CLOSED IS THE RIGHT CALL AND WHEN IT IS A TRAP
Closed rhinoplasty is the right call in a narrow set of cases. Patients with strong native tip cartilage who want only a hump reduction or minor bridge augmentation are good candidates. Thin-skinned patients worried about external scarring respond well because the columellar cut is avoided entirely. Patients on a hard 10-day Seoul schedule benefit because closed cases skip the overnight stay, skip the facial bruising around the columella, and clear splint removal at day 7 cleanly before a flight. Our anti-flying rules guide breaks down the exact post-op timing a closed primary allows.
Closed is a trap when the real need is structural. Non-Korean noses almost always need some degree of septal extension or spreader grafting to hold the new tip position against thicker overlying skin. Attempting that through intra-nasal access leads to under-corrected tips, dropped projection at 12 months, and a revision that will run open anyway at a 70 percent price premium. If a Gangnam clinic quotes a closed primary at ₩4.5 million for a Western or Southeast-Asian nose that visually needs bridge height and tip projection, the quote is for the easy version of the surgery, not the one that will hold. Walk away from any surgeon who recommends closed access without naming a specific anatomical reason.
THE HIDDEN COSTS ON TOP OF THE OPEN-CLOSED BASE PRICE
- 01Pre-op labs and cardiac screening: ₩150,000 to ₩350,000, often waived under age 40.
- 02Columellar scar laser aftercare (open cases only): ₩300,000 to ₩600,000 across three sessions.
- 03Overnight recovery suite (open cases with osteotomies): ₩250,000 to ₩600,000.
- 04Day 7 splint removal: usually bundled, confirm in writing.
- 05Rib donor site scar management: ₩300,000 to ₩800,000 across three to six sessions.
- 06VAT 10 percent: some clinics quote inclusive, others add at end of consultation.
- 07Medical tourism tax refund: 5 to 8 percent of the surgery fee, processed at Incheon with a tax-free stamped receipt.
THE REALISTIC ALL-IN TRIP BUDGET BY TECHNIQUE
For a closed primary rhinoplasty at Wonjin or Saero, budget ₩7 to ₩9 million for surgery, anesthesia, follow-ups, and taxes. Add a 10-day Gangnam service-apartment stay at roughly ₩1.4 million, flights from most Western hubs at ₩1.2 to ₩2 million, and a small food and transport buffer. The realistic all-in sits at ₩10 to ₩13 million (about $7,500 to $9,700), which lines up with the mid-size entries in our real trip cost breakdown. Closed cases save on recovery housing because you can walk out of a Gangnam hotel at day 3 without a swollen face raising questions.
For an open structural primary with rib cartilage, budget ₩13 to ₩19 million for the medical side, plus a 14-day stay because the osteotomy swelling pattern needs 10 days before the splint comes off and 3 to 4 more before most people want to board a long-haul flight. Add service-apartment stay at ₩2 million, flights, and roughly ₩500,000 in post-op meal delivery and taxi fare. The realistic all-in is ₩16 to ₩22 million (about $12,000 to $16,500), still 55 to 65 percent cheaper than a comparable open primary in Los Angeles, London, or Sydney at an equivalently credentialed surgeon.

HOW TO REQUEST QUOTES WITHOUT HIDING THE OPEN-CLOSED QUESTION
Ask every clinic for a line-item quote that names six variables: surgical access (open vs closed), graft source, bridge material, anesthesia format, hospitalization, and the specific surgeon by name. Refuse to compare quotes that collapse these into a single 'rhinoplasty package' price. A clinic that lists the surgical access route in writing has already decided what they will actually do in the operating room, and that commitment is what you are paying for. A clinic that says 'we will decide on the day' is signalling that the first-consult number is a marketing anchor rather than a surgical plan. The same discipline applies to avoiding consultation upsell across any aesthetic procedure.
If two Gangnam clinics quote the same technique within 15 percent of each other, pick the one that itemises the anesthesia line separately and names the anesthesiologist. The anesthesia safety record on open rhinoplasty is where the real risk sits, not the surgical technique. The clinics that write it down are the clinics that staffed it properly.
OPEN VS CLOSED RHINOPLASTY COST FAQ
HOW MUCH DOES OPEN RHINOPLASTY COST IN SEOUL IN 2026?
An open primary rhinoplasty at a mid-tier Gangnam or Apgujeong clinic costs ₩7.5 to ₩11 million (about $5,600 to $8,200), with Apgujeong flagship surgeons quoting up to ₩13 million. Open structural cases using rib cartilage sit at ₩12 to ₩18 million. Open revision cases start at ₩8 million and reach ₩22 million for complex multi-graft reconstructions.
HOW MUCH DOES CLOSED RHINOPLASTY COST IN SEOUL IN 2026?
Closed primary rhinoplasty in Seoul runs ₩5.5 to ₩7.5 million (about $4,100 to $5,600) for a bridge-plus-tip refinement, and ₩3.5 to ₩5.5 million for isolated closed tip plasty. Closed cases almost always skip the overnight recovery line, which keeps the all-in roughly ₩1 million lower than an equivalent open quote even before surgical time is factored in.
IS OPEN RHINOPLASTY WORTH THE EXTRA COST?
For non-Korean noses needing structural change, yes. The open approach lets the surgeon place septal extension grafts and spreader grafts that hold projection at the 5 to 10-year mark, which is where closed-access results often drop. For Korean patients with cooperative native cartilage seeking only a hump reduction, closed is usually the better value because the structural grafting is not clinically needed. The honest surgeon tells you which case you are, in writing, before the deposit.
WILL I NEED A VISIBLE SCAR AFTER OPEN RHINOPLASTY?
The columellar incision heals as a 4 to 5 millimetre line that fades to barely visible within 6 to 12 months on most skin tones. On darker skin tones that keloid more readily, three sessions of post-op laser scar management keep it flat and depigmented. Reputable Gangnam clinics include two of those sessions in the package; the third is often ₩150,000 to ₩250,000 if purchased separately. The scar is not a reason to avoid open when open is clinically indicated.
CAN A CLOSED RHINOPLASTY BE REVISED LATER WITH OPEN ACCESS?
Yes. Closed-to-open revision is routine when the first attempt did not hold projection or the tip rotated. The complication is cartilage depletion: if the first surgeon used your septal cartilage, the revision will likely need rib or ear cartilage, which pushes the revision price into the ₩14 to ₩20 million band. This is a core reason senior Seoul surgeons recommend open on the first attempt for ethnic noses, even when closed would be technically possible, because the first surgery is the one that gets the most cartilage.
DO KOREAN SURGEONS QUOTE OPEN AND CLOSED AT THE SAME PRICE?
No, and quotes that bundle them at the same number should raise a flag. The difference in surgical time, anesthesia, and recovery suite usage is real and should show up as a ₩1.5 to ₩4 million gap on any transparent line-item quote. If a clinic quotes identically for both access routes it usually means they only perform one of them routinely, and the quote is reflecting their default rather than a planned surgical approach.
Cost & pricing · 10 min · Oct 11, 2026
← all posts
RHINOPLASTY SEOUL: OPEN VS CLOSED COST GUIDE 2026
Open and closed rhinoplasty in Seoul cost different amounts for different reasons. Here is the 2026 price split, by technique.

MOMMY MAKEOVER COST IN SEOUL 2026: BREAST, TUMMY, LIPO PACKAGES
What a combined breast, tummy, and liposuction package actually costs in Seoul in 2026, with KRW bands and clinic picks.

V-LINE SURGERY COST IN SEOUL 2026: FULL PRICE BREAKDOWN
A cost-first look at mandible reduction, genioplasty, and cortical shaving for medical tourists booking V-line surgery in Seoul.

RHINOPLASTY COST IN SEOUL 2026: FULL PRICE BREAKDOWN BY TYPE
What rhinoplasty actually costs in Seoul in 2026, broken down by technique, tier, and hidden add-ons.

LIPOSUCTION COST IN SEOUL 2026: KRW PRICES BY BODY ZONE
Real 2026 KRW and USD prices for lipo in Seoul across abdomen, thighs, arms, chin, and full lipo 360 packages.
▶▶▶ stop reading. start matching.
FIND YOURS.
We'll pull five clinics matched to your case. WhatsApp reply within 24h.